Search on the map
Home ► My private space

Privacy Policy Fritmap

1. Object

Fritmap respects the privacy of its customers and in all cases where Fritmap processes your data personal data, it does so in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and its discontinued.

This Privacy Policy describes the measures taken to protect your privacy during the use of the websites and / or Fritmap services and products and the rights you have in this regard as a Fritmap user and / or customer.

We invite you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and to read the following its content. Future adaptations can not be ruled out; any adaptation made will be published on this page. We therefore recommend that you read the Privacy Policy regularly.
By accessing and continuing your navigation on the Fritmap sites and / or using the services and products Fritmap, you declare to have read and accepted, without restriction or reserve, this Policy of Confidentiality.

2. Consent

By using the website, whether offered to you directly by Fritmap or its Partners, you agree to the collection and processing of automated way of some of your personal data in accordance with the purposes described below. Fritmap is committed to keeping your personal data (which you provide punctually including the data we collect when you use our websites and / or services) for a reasonable period of time limited to completion the purpose of collecting them or the duration that the law requires.

In certain special circumstances, your consent may be requested after the collection of personal data, but before their use (for example, when we wish to use personal data for a purpose not previously determined).

3. Processing of personal data

Fritmap may ask you for certain personal data for the use of the site internet and / or for the supply of certain Fritmap services and products. In addition, during each visit to one of the Fritmap websites, the Fritmap web server automatically recognizes your IP address and / or your domain name.

Description of personal data

You may provide us with the following types of personal data:

  • Your personal and professional details (including your names, demographics such as gender, language, age, profile.
  • work experience and interests, address, telephone number, mobile phone number and email address).
  • Other unique information: username, password, preferred products and services, preferred communication modes.
  • Location-based data, including your IP address or physical location when requesting geolocation-based services.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold are up-to-date and to delete personal data that prove to be incorrect or that are no longer required. We encourage you to access your account (s) (if applicable) to view your personal data from time to time to ensure that they are up to date.

Processing of personal data

This personal data is processed for customer management purposes and allows Fritmap to respond to your request to continuously improve websites and the services and products that are offered to you and to adapt them to your needs.

Fritmap can analyze data, establish sales and sales activity reports, frequency of visits as well as establishing marketing profiles. Fritmap can also use your information for studies market and satisfaction or development of services and products and for development purposes to develop new products and / or services and provide improvements to its communication plans to better fit your profile. This personal data may also be used to let you take part in a competition and to inform you of the progress and outcome of it.

Fritmap will not divulge any information about its users and / or customers in a setting other than that set by this Privacy Policy of personal data or under a constraint judicial or legal.

4. Transfer of personal data

Fritmap undertakes not to sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties unless indicated otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

5. Security and confidentiality

Fritmap is committed to preserving the confidentiality of your personal data and has set up security measures to prevent any loss, misuse, alteration or disclosure of these personal data. We will update security measures as the technology, as needed.
Security measures have been put in place to ensure that personal data are not not accessible to unauthorized persons. As part of the security procedures put in place by Fritmap, we may ask you for proof of identity before we can provide you with any information personal information about you.

All financial transactions that you make on Fritmap sites with your payment methods are performed on a secure server (Secure Server Technology) that allows:

  • an authentication that verifies your identity and guarantees secure browsing and access to your personal data.
  • an encryption that ensures the confidentiality of your personal data by modifying it so that it can not be read by others.
  • data integrity that checks whether the transferred personal data has not been tampered with.

The personal data recorded by Fritmap will be destroyed by Fritmap upon expiry of the legal or contractual period or if Fritmap no longer needs it for the achievement of the objective pursued during their collection.

6. Right of access, rectification, deletion and opposition

In accordance with the law, you have the right to access, rectify and delete data which concern you. You also have the right to oppose their treatment, within the limits of the law of 8 December 1992 relating to the processing of personal data. These rights are free and can be exercised at any time.

7. Cookies

When you first connect to Fritmap's websites, we place sign-in sites ("Cookies") on your computer in particular to identify your country and, if applicable, the language you prefer to use. These cookies facilitate the use of our sites and allow us to offer you offers tailored to your interests.

You may refuse to install the cookie on your computer, but such a refusal may cause a decreased functionality, a slowdown or even prevent access to certain services sites. For more information on cookies and how you can remove them depending on the type of browser used.

8. Links to other websites

Fritmap sites may contain links to other sites over which Fritmap has no control and which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. The privacy policies of these other sites may differ from this policy. Fritmap declines all responsibility for the content of the sites of third-party companies. Before authorizing the collection and use of your personal data to any company, we invite you to inquire about their privacy policy.

9. Commission for the Protection of Privacy

For any additional information or any complaint relating to the processing of your personal data staff, you can contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, from which Fritmap declared the treatment.

Lien : www.privacycommission.be/en

10. Applicable legislation

  • Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (Moniteur Belge, 18 March 1993);
  • Royal Decree implementing the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, dated 13 February 2001 (Moniteur Belge, 13 March 2001);
  • Law of 11 March 2003 on certain legal aspects of information society services (Moniteur Belge, 17 March 2003);
  • Royal Decree of 4 April 2003 to regulate the sending of advertisements by e-mail (Moniteur Belge, 28 May 2003).